Archive

Posts Tagged ‘stats’

Moneyball 2013 – 3rd Quarter Stats

December 14th, 2013 Comments off

These are the stats through the first twelve games of the 2013 based off the Moneyball game reviews of the All-22.

If you’re unfamiliar with the rules of Moneyball, you can check out this thread in the forums that explains things. You can also click here to see a glossary of some of the abbreviations used in the following tables.

Also if you want to check out the stats from the first four games of the season, you can here by clicking here and the first eight games here.

PASSING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan84 (28)44 (12)28 (7)8 (1)19 (4)50 (19)12 (2)3 (1)$145.00 ($35)
Dominique Davis2 (2)00001 (1)00$1.00 ($1)
RUSHING
5+
10+
1stD
3rdC
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Jacquizz Rodgers17 (1)6 (3)8 (3)1 (0)2 (0)2 (0)1 (0)$43.00 ($10)
Steven Jackson18 (11)4 (2)3 (2)2 (2)5 (2)3 (3)0$42.00 ($27)
Jason Snelling9 (1)2 (0)4 (0)01 (0)1 (0)0$20.00 ($1)
Antone Smith1 (0)4 (4)001 (1)2 (2)0$14.00 ($13)
Matt Ryan1 (1)4 (2)04 (3)000$13.00 ($8)
Harry Douglas00001 (1)00$1.00 ($1)
Julio Jones0010000$1.00 ($0)
RECEIVING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
RAC(10+)
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Tony Gonzalez20 (5)17 (5)4 (0)03 (0)5 (1)0$54.00 ($12)
Harry Douglas14 (7)11 (3)8 (2)5 (1)11 (3)2 (1)6 (2)$52.00 ($17)
Julio Jones12463723$36.00 ($0)
Jacquizz Rodgers7 (3)1 (1)1 (1)013 (3)2 (0)1 (1)$25.00 ($7)
Jason Snelling4 (3)4 (1)2 (0)06 (2)2 (0)2 (0)$18.00 ($6)
Roddy White8 (3)6 (4)4 (4)001 (1)3 (1)$17.00 ($12)
Steven Jackson6 (3)0006 (2)1 (0)1 (0)$13.00 ($5)
Darius Johnson10 (5)0002 (1)1 (1)5 (4)$9.00 ($4)
Drew Davis1 (0)2 (0)3 (0)01 (0)1 (0)1 (0)$8.00 ($0)
Levine Toilolo2 (1)0001 (0)2 (0)1 (0)$6.00 ($1)
Bradie Edwing2000200$4.00 ($0)
Kevin Cone01 (0)00000$1.00 ($0)
Patrick DiMarco1 (0)000000$1.00 ($0)
Antone Smith0000001 (1)-$1.00 (-$1)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: ,

Moneyball 2013 – 1st Half Stats

November 12th, 2013 Comments off

Here are the stats through the first eight games of 2013 season based off my Moneyball game reviews.

If you’re unfamiliar with the rules of Moneyball, you can check out this thread in the forums that explains things. You can also click here to see a glossary of some of the abbreviations used in the following tables.

Also if you want to check out the stats from the first four games of the season, you can here by clicking here.

PASSING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan56 (21)32 (18)21 (9)7 (3)15 (7)31 (17)10 (7)2 (1)$110.00 ($43)
RUSHING
5+
10+
1stD
3rdC
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Jacquizz Rodgers16 (6)3 (2)5 (0)1 (0)2 (0)2 (2)1 (0)$33.00 ($14)
Jason Snelling8 (2)2 (0)4 (2)01 (1)1 (0)0$19.00 ($5)
Steven Jackson7 (5)2 (1)1 (0)03 (1)00$15.00 ($8)
Matt Ryan02 (1)01 (1)000$5.00 ($3)
Julio Jones001 (0)0000$1.00 ($0)
Antone Smith1 (1)000000$1.00 ($1)
RECEIVING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
RAC(10+)
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Tony Gonzalez15 (6)12 (8)4 (1)03 (1)4 (1)0$42.00 ($18)
Julio Jones12 (2)4 (1)6 (1)3 (1)7 (0)2 (0)3 (1)$36.00 ($5)
Harry Douglas7 (2)8 (5)6 (4)4 (2)8 (4)1 (1)4 (3)$35.00 ($18)
Jacquizz Rodgers4 (1)00010 (6)2 (2)0$18.00 ($11)
Jason Snelling1 (0)3 (1)2 (0)04 (1)2 (1)2 (0)$12.00 ($8)
Drew Davis1 (1)2 (2)3 (3)01 (1)1 (1)1 (1)$8.00 ($8)
Steven Jackson3 (1)0004 (1)1 (0)1 (0)$8.00 ($2)
Darius Johnson5 (5)0001 (1)01 (1)$5.00 ($5)
Levine Toilolo1 (1)0001 (1)2 (1)1 (0)$5.00 ($4)
Roddy White5 (2)2 (0)00002 (0)$5.00 ($2)
Bradie Ewing2 (0)0002 (0)00$4.00 ($0)
Kevin Cone01 (1)00000$1.00 ($1)
Patrick DiMarco1 (1)000000$1.00 ($1)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: ,

Moneyball 2013 – First Quarter Stats

October 2nd, 2013 Comments off

As usual, I post the stats for Falcons players based off my Moneyball reviews. If you’re unfamiliar with the rules that I am using to review games, you can click this thread in the forums to learn more. If you need a glossary to understand what the abbreviations in this table are, you can click here.

Here are the cumulative stats for the first four weeks:

PASSING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan351412481431$67.00
RUSHING
5+
10+
1stD
3rdC
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Jacquizz Rodgers10151201$19.00
Jason Snelling6220010$14.00
Steven Jackson2110200$7.00
Matt Ryan0100000$2.00
Julio Jones0010000$1.00
RECEIVING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
RAC(10+)
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Julio Jones10352722$31.00
Tony Gonzalez9430230$24.00
Harry Douglas5322401$17.00
Jason Snelling1220312$8.00
Jacquizz Rodgers3000400$7.00
Steven Jackson2000311$6.00
Bradie Ewing2000200$4.00
Roddy White3200002$3.00
Levine Toilolo0000011$1.00

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: ,

Matt Bryant’s Long-Range Accuracy

August 3rd, 2013 Comments off

Thanks again to Pro Football Reference’s game play finder for providing the data. I had to format it a bit. These are the stats for kickers kicking field goals inside the 30-yard line (47 yards and under) and kicking at the 30 and beyond (47 yards and over) between 2009-12. This table only shows the 33 active kickers to have attempted at least one field goal in that span.

It’s interesting that the only three players to outpace Matt Bryant on long field goals are three rookie kickers from last season.

 

Player
Team
FGA (<47)
FGM (<47)
Pct.
FGA (>47)
FGM (>47)
Pct.
Justin TuckerRavens2623.885771.000
Kai ForbathRedskins1312.923551.000
Blair WalshVikings2623.88512121.000
Matt BryantFalcons9484.8941411.786
Connor BarthBuccaneers8170.8642721.778
Rob BironasTitans9585.8952620.769
Phil Dawson49ers8375.9042418.750
Jay FeelyCardinals8878.8862720.741
Josh BrownGiants8168.8402216.727
Sebastian JanikowskiRaiders9589.9374432.727
Dan BaileyCowboys5250.9621611.688
Robbie GouldBears9383.8922215.682
Matt PraterBroncos8977.8652215.682
Garrett HartleySaints4941.83796.667
Shaun SuishamSteelers8776.874149.643
Stephen GostkowskiPatriots9683.8651610.625
Greg ZuerleinRams1513.8671610.625
Lawrence TynesBuccaneers10590.857138.615
Josh ScobeeJaguars8372.8672616.615
Adam VinatieriColts7971.8991811.611
Alex HeneryEagles5348.90653.600
David AkersLions140120.8572917.586
Ryan SuccopChiefs9885.8672112.571
Steven HauschkaSeahawks6658.879116.545
Nick FolkJets9575.7892413.542
Nick NovakChargers4138.927137.538
Mike NugentBengals7363.863158.533
Rian LindellBills7971.899147.500
Mason CrosbyPackers9579.8323015.500
Shayne GrahamBrowns7165.915147.500
Dan CarpenterDolphins10092.9203014.467
Graham GanoPanthers7159.831209.450
Billy CundiffJets8674.860155.333
League TotalsNFL31732776.875749465.621
Categories: Features Tags: ,

Who says the Falcons lack killer instinct?

June 20th, 2013 Comments off

I recently discovered the awesomeness that comes with sharing tables imported from Pro Football Reference.com. So every now and then if I stumble across a pretty cool or interesting stat involving the Falcons, I now have an easy way of sharing it with the world.

For this one, I first came across this a few months ago following the loss to the 49ers where many accusations were floating around about the Falcons lacking a “killer instinct” to finish games. Well, here’s my counter-argument to that nonsense.

Here are the records for teams since 2008 in one-score regular season games:

Rk Tm From To W L T W-L% ? Count
1 Atlanta Falcons 2008 2012 29 12 0 0.707 41
2 Indianapolis Colts 2008 2012 31 13 0 0.705 44
3 New York Giants 2008 2012 21 13 0 0.618 34
4 Pittsburgh Steelers 2008 2012 28 19 0 0.596 47
5 Denver Broncos 2008 2012 22 16 0 0.579 38
6 New England Patriots 2008 2012 19 14 0 0.576 33
7 Baltimore Ravens 2008 2012 23 18 0 0.561 41
8 New York Jets 2008 2012 19 15 0 0.559 34
9 San Francisco 49ers 2008 2012 20 16 1 0.554 37
10 Arizona Cardinals 2008 2012 21 17 0 0.553 38
11 New Orleans Saints 2008 2012 21 17 0 0.553 38
12 Houston Texans 2008 2012 22 19 0 0.537 41
13 Chicago Bears 2008 2012 23 20 0 0.535 43
14 Tennessee Titans 2008 2012 19 17 0 0.528 36
15 Miami Dolphins 2008 2012 23 21 0 0.523 44
16 Oakland Raiders 2008 2012 19 18 0 0.514 37
17 Minnesota Vikings 2008 2012 19 20 0 0.487 39
18 Jacksonville Jaguars 2008 2012 20 22 0 0.476 42
19 Washington Redskins 2008 2012 25 29 0 0.463 54
20 Green Bay Packers 2008 2012 18 21 0 0.462 39
21 Dallas Cowboys 2008 2012 21 25 0 0.457 46
22 Cincinnati Bengals 2008 2012 20 24 1 0.456 45
23 Carolina Panthers 2008 2012 15 18 0 0.455 33
24 San Diego Chargers 2008 2012 18 23 0 0.439 41
25 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 2008 2012 17 23 0 0.425 40
26 Philadelphia Eagles 2008 2012 16 22 1 0.423 39
27 Kansas City Chiefs 2008 2012 16 23 0 0.410 39
28 Cleveland Browns 2008 2012 17 25 0 0.405 42
29 Seattle Seahawks 2008 2012 11 17 0 0.393 28
30 Buffalo Bills 2008 2012 13 23 0 0.361 36
31 Detroit Lions 2008 2012 14 27 0 0.341 41
32 St. Louis Rams 2008 2012 10 23 1 0.309 34
Total 2008 2012 630 630 4 .500 1264
Provided by Pro-Football-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 6/20/2013.

 

So if the Falcons win more close games than any other team in the league under Mike Smith and Matt Ryan, then apparently every other team in the league also lacks a killer instinct…

Categories: Features Tags: