Archive

Posts Tagged ‘stats’

Moneyball 2013 – 3rd Quarter Stats

December 14th, 2013 Comments off

These are the stats through the first twelve games of the 2013 based off the Moneyball game reviews of the All-22.

If you’re unfamiliar with the rules of Moneyball, you can check out this thread in the forums that explains things. You can also click here to see a glossary of some of the abbreviations used in the following tables.

Also if you want to check out the stats from the first four games of the season, you can here by clicking here and the first eight games here.

PASSING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan84 (28)44 (12)28 (7)8 (1)19 (4)50 (19)12 (2)3 (1)$145.00 ($35)
Dominique Davis2 (2)00001 (1)00$1.00 ($1)
RUSHING
5+
10+
1stD
3rdC
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Jacquizz Rodgers17 (1)6 (3)8 (3)1 (0)2 (0)2 (0)1 (0)$43.00 ($10)
Steven Jackson18 (11)4 (2)3 (2)2 (2)5 (2)3 (3)0$42.00 ($27)
Jason Snelling9 (1)2 (0)4 (0)01 (0)1 (0)0$20.00 ($1)
Antone Smith1 (0)4 (4)001 (1)2 (2)0$14.00 ($13)
Matt Ryan1 (1)4 (2)04 (3)000$13.00 ($8)
Harry Douglas00001 (1)00$1.00 ($1)
Julio Jones0010000$1.00 ($0)
RECEIVING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
RAC(10+)
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Tony Gonzalez20 (5)17 (5)4 (0)03 (0)5 (1)0$54.00 ($12)
Harry Douglas14 (7)11 (3)8 (2)5 (1)11 (3)2 (1)6 (2)$52.00 ($17)
Julio Jones12463723$36.00 ($0)
Jacquizz Rodgers7 (3)1 (1)1 (1)013 (3)2 (0)1 (1)$25.00 ($7)
Jason Snelling4 (3)4 (1)2 (0)06 (2)2 (0)2 (0)$18.00 ($6)
Roddy White8 (3)6 (4)4 (4)001 (1)3 (1)$17.00 ($12)
Steven Jackson6 (3)0006 (2)1 (0)1 (0)$13.00 ($5)
Darius Johnson10 (5)0002 (1)1 (1)5 (4)$9.00 ($4)
Drew Davis1 (0)2 (0)3 (0)01 (0)1 (0)1 (0)$8.00 ($0)
Levine Toilolo2 (1)0001 (0)2 (0)1 (0)$6.00 ($1)
Bradie Edwing2000200$4.00 ($0)
Kevin Cone01 (0)00000$1.00 ($0)
Patrick DiMarco1 (0)000000$1.00 ($0)
Antone Smith0000001 (1)-$1.00 (-$1)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Moneyball 2013 – 1st Half Stats

November 12th, 2013 Comments off

Here are the stats through the first eight games of 2013 season based off my Moneyball game reviews.

If you’re unfamiliar with the rules of Moneyball, you can check out this thread in the forums that explains things. You can also click here to see a glossary of some of the abbreviations used in the following tables.

Also if you want to check out the stats from the first four games of the season, you can here by clicking here.

PASSING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan56 (21)32 (18)21 (9)7 (3)15 (7)31 (17)10 (7)2 (1)$110.00 ($43)
RUSHING
5+
10+
1stD
3rdC
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Jacquizz Rodgers16 (6)3 (2)5 (0)1 (0)2 (0)2 (2)1 (0)$33.00 ($14)
Jason Snelling8 (2)2 (0)4 (2)01 (1)1 (0)0$19.00 ($5)
Steven Jackson7 (5)2 (1)1 (0)03 (1)00$15.00 ($8)
Matt Ryan02 (1)01 (1)000$5.00 ($3)
Julio Jones001 (0)0000$1.00 ($0)
Antone Smith1 (1)000000$1.00 ($1)
RECEIVING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
RAC(10+)
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Tony Gonzalez15 (6)12 (8)4 (1)03 (1)4 (1)0$42.00 ($18)
Julio Jones12 (2)4 (1)6 (1)3 (1)7 (0)2 (0)3 (1)$36.00 ($5)
Harry Douglas7 (2)8 (5)6 (4)4 (2)8 (4)1 (1)4 (3)$35.00 ($18)
Jacquizz Rodgers4 (1)00010 (6)2 (2)0$18.00 ($11)
Jason Snelling1 (0)3 (1)2 (0)04 (1)2 (1)2 (0)$12.00 ($8)
Drew Davis1 (1)2 (2)3 (3)01 (1)1 (1)1 (1)$8.00 ($8)
Steven Jackson3 (1)0004 (1)1 (0)1 (0)$8.00 ($2)
Darius Johnson5 (5)0001 (1)01 (1)$5.00 ($5)
Levine Toilolo1 (1)0001 (1)2 (1)1 (0)$5.00 ($4)
Roddy White5 (2)2 (0)00002 (0)$5.00 ($2)
Bradie Ewing2 (0)0002 (0)00$4.00 ($0)
Kevin Cone01 (1)00000$1.00 ($1)
Patrick DiMarco1 (1)000000$1.00 ($1)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Moneyball 2013 – First Quarter Stats

October 2nd, 2013 Comments off

As usual, I post the stats for Falcons players based off my Moneyball reviews. If you’re unfamiliar with the rules that I am using to review games, you can click this thread in the forums to learn more. If you need a glossary to understand what the abbreviations in this table are, you can click here.

Here are the cumulative stats for the first four weeks:

PASSING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan351412481431$67.00
RUSHING
5+
10+
1stD
3rdC
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Jacquizz Rodgers10151201$19.00
Jason Snelling6220010$14.00
Steven Jackson2110200$7.00
Matt Ryan0100000$2.00
Julio Jones0010000$1.00
RECEIVING
1stD
3rdC
20+
40+
RAC(10+)
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Julio Jones10352722$31.00
Tony Gonzalez9430230$24.00
Harry Douglas5322401$17.00
Jason Snelling1220312$8.00
Jacquizz Rodgers3000400$7.00
Steven Jackson2000311$6.00
Bradie Ewing2000200$4.00
Roddy White3200002$3.00
Levine Toilolo0000011$1.00

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Matt Bryant’s Long-Range Accuracy

August 3rd, 2013 Comments off

Thanks again to Pro Football Reference’s game play finder for providing the data. I had to format it a bit. These are the stats for kickers kicking field goals inside the 30-yard line (47 yards and under) and kicking at the 30 and beyond (47 yards and over) between 2009-12. This table only shows the 33 active kickers to have attempted at least one field goal in that span.

It’s interesting that the only three players to outpace Matt Bryant on long field goals are three rookie kickers from last season.

 

Player
Team
FGA (<47)
FGM (<47)
Pct.
FGA (>47)
FGM (>47)
Pct.
Justin TuckerRavens2623.885771.000
Kai ForbathRedskins1312.923551.000
Blair WalshVikings2623.88512121.000
Matt BryantFalcons9484.8941411.786
Connor BarthBuccaneers8170.8642721.778
Rob BironasTitans9585.8952620.769
Phil Dawson49ers8375.9042418.750
Jay FeelyCardinals8878.8862720.741
Josh BrownGiants8168.8402216.727
Sebastian JanikowskiRaiders9589.9374432.727
Dan BaileyCowboys5250.9621611.688
Robbie GouldBears9383.8922215.682
Matt PraterBroncos8977.8652215.682
Garrett HartleySaints4941.83796.667
Shaun SuishamSteelers8776.874149.643
Stephen GostkowskiPatriots9683.8651610.625
Greg ZuerleinRams1513.8671610.625
Lawrence TynesBuccaneers10590.857138.615
Josh ScobeeJaguars8372.8672616.615
Adam VinatieriColts7971.8991811.611
Alex HeneryEagles5348.90653.600
David AkersLions140120.8572917.586
Ryan SuccopChiefs9885.8672112.571
Steven HauschkaSeahawks6658.879116.545
Nick FolkJets9575.7892413.542
Nick NovakChargers4138.927137.538
Mike NugentBengals7363.863158.533
Rian LindellBills7971.899147.500
Mason CrosbyPackers9579.8323015.500
Shayne GrahamBrowns7165.915147.500
Dan CarpenterDolphins10092.9203014.467
Graham GanoPanthers7159.831209.450
Billy CundiffJets8674.860155.333
League TotalsNFL31732776.875749465.621
Categories: Features Tags: ,

Who says the Falcons lack killer instinct?

June 20th, 2013 Comments off

I recently discovered the awesomeness that comes with sharing tables imported from Pro Football Reference.com. So every now and then if I stumble across a pretty cool or interesting stat involving the Falcons, I now have an easy way of sharing it with the world.

For this one, I first came across this a few months ago following the loss to the 49ers where many accusations were floating around about the Falcons lacking a “killer instinct” to finish games. Well, here’s my counter-argument to that nonsense.

Here are the records for teams since 2008 in one-score regular season games:

Rk Tm From To W L T W-L% ? Count
1 Atlanta Falcons 2008 2012 29 12 0 0.707 41
2 Indianapolis Colts 2008 2012 31 13 0 0.705 44
3 New York Giants 2008 2012 21 13 0 0.618 34
4 Pittsburgh Steelers 2008 2012 28 19 0 0.596 47
5 Denver Broncos 2008 2012 22 16 0 0.579 38
6 New England Patriots 2008 2012 19 14 0 0.576 33
7 Baltimore Ravens 2008 2012 23 18 0 0.561 41
8 New York Jets 2008 2012 19 15 0 0.559 34
9 San Francisco 49ers 2008 2012 20 16 1 0.554 37
10 Arizona Cardinals 2008 2012 21 17 0 0.553 38
11 New Orleans Saints 2008 2012 21 17 0 0.553 38
12 Houston Texans 2008 2012 22 19 0 0.537 41
13 Chicago Bears 2008 2012 23 20 0 0.535 43
14 Tennessee Titans 2008 2012 19 17 0 0.528 36
15 Miami Dolphins 2008 2012 23 21 0 0.523 44
16 Oakland Raiders 2008 2012 19 18 0 0.514 37
17 Minnesota Vikings 2008 2012 19 20 0 0.487 39
18 Jacksonville Jaguars 2008 2012 20 22 0 0.476 42
19 Washington Redskins 2008 2012 25 29 0 0.463 54
20 Green Bay Packers 2008 2012 18 21 0 0.462 39
21 Dallas Cowboys 2008 2012 21 25 0 0.457 46
22 Cincinnati Bengals 2008 2012 20 24 1 0.456 45
23 Carolina Panthers 2008 2012 15 18 0 0.455 33
24 San Diego Chargers 2008 2012 18 23 0 0.439 41
25 Tampa Bay Buccaneers 2008 2012 17 23 0 0.425 40
26 Philadelphia Eagles 2008 2012 16 22 1 0.423 39
27 Kansas City Chiefs 2008 2012 16 23 0 0.410 39
28 Cleveland Browns 2008 2012 17 25 0 0.405 42
29 Seattle Seahawks 2008 2012 11 17 0 0.393 28
30 Buffalo Bills 2008 2012 13 23 0 0.361 36
31 Detroit Lions 2008 2012 14 27 0 0.341 41
32 St. Louis Rams 2008 2012 10 23 1 0.309 34
Total 2008 2012 630 630 4 .500 1264
Provided by Pro-Football-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 6/20/2013.

 

So if the Falcons win more close games than any other team in the league under Mike Smith and Matt Ryan, then apparently every other team in the league also lacks a killer instinct…

Categories: Features Tags:

Moneyball 2012 – 3rd Quarter Stats

December 9th, 2012 Comments off

Here are the Moneyball stats through the first 12 weeks of the season. Previously had stats from the first 8, and first 4 games of the season.

If you’re new to this Moneyball thing, you can click here to read the rules as well as find a glossary for all these stats.

You can also click here to view the stats from a year ago at the three-quarter mark as a way to compare.

PASSING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
TD
PIT
INT
Skd
TOTAL
Matt Ryan80 (22)49 (19)28 (10)8 (3)22 (5)57 (25)13 (7)4 (0)$143.00 ($35)
RUSHING
5+ yd
10+
1st
3rd
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTAL
Michael Turner29 (8)17 (4)8 (4)1 (0)4 (1)6 (2)1 (1)$87.00 ($24)
Jacquizz Rodgers9 (2)6 (4)2 (2)2 (1)4 (1)1 (1)2 (0)$29.00 ($6)
Matt Ryan3 (0)3 (1)03 (1)01 (0)0$14.00 ($3)
Julio Jones001 (0)1 (0)2 (1)00$4.00 ($1)
Jason Snelling1 (0)1 (0)1 (0)0000$4.00 ($0)
Harry Douglas0001 (0)1 (1)00$2.00 ($1)
Tony Gonzalez00002 (0)00$2.00 ($0)
RECEIVING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
YAC
TD
Drop
TOTAL
Roddy White20 (3)16 (4)12 (5)3 (1)8 (2)4 (0)4 (3)$63.00 ($13)
Tony Gonzalez32 (8)12 (6)3 (1)02 (0)7 (3)4 (2)$59.00 ($19)
Julio Jones13 (5)10 (4)10 (1)3 (2)10 (2)6 (1)7 (2)$54.00 ($16)
Jacquizz Rodgers6 (2)5 (2)1 (1)013 (4)1 (0)3 (0)$24.00 ($9)
Jason Snelling3 (3)3 (1)004 (3)2 (1)0$13.00 ($5)
Harry Douglas6 (1)2 (2)3 (2)01 (0)01 (0)$11.00 ($5)
D.J. Davis01 (0)001 (0)1 (0)0$4.00 ($0)
Mike Johnson000001 (1)0$2.00 ($2)
Michael Turner0001 (0)2 (0)1 (0)5 (1)$1.00 (-$1)
Michael Palmer01 (0)00000$1.00 ($0)
Tommy Gallarda0000001 (0)-$1.00 ($0)
Joe Hawley0000002 (0)-$2.00 ($0)
Lousaka Polite0000002 (0)-$2.00 ($0)
BLOCKING
KB Run
KB Rec
KB 1st
KB 3rd
KB TD
KB Pass
SA
MB
QBPA
TOTALS
Justin Blalock6 (2)02 (1)1 (1)2 (1)1 (1)09 (4)4 (0.5)$22.00 ($9)
Todd McClure4 (3)1 (0)4.5 (1)001 (0)3 (0)9 (4)8 (5)$16.50 ($5)
Tyson Clabo7 (4)002 (0)2 (2)1 (0)4 (0)8 (6)12.5 (1)$13.00 ($7)
Garrett Reynolds1 (0)00.5 (0)01 (0)001 (0)6 (0)$10.50 ($0)
Sam Baker2 (2)001 (0)1 (0)03 (1)7 (2)10 (2.5)$8.00 ($4)
Roddy White2 (0)2 (1)003 (1)001 (0)0$6.00 ($2)
Mike Cox1 (1)02 (2)01 (1)0000$4.00 ($4)
Peter Konz00002 (0)01 (1)6 (2)4 (4)$2.00 ($2)
D.J. Davis1 (0)01 (0)000000$2.00 ($0)
Julio Jones00001 (1)0000$1.00 ($1)
Michael Turner000001 (1)002.5$1.00 ($1)
Tommy Gallarda1 (0)00000000$1.00 ($0)
Jason Snelling001 9))000001 (1)$1.00 ($0)
Jacquizz Rodgers1 (1)000001 (0)01 (0)$0.00 ($1)
Harry Douglas000010010.5$0.00 ($0)
Mike Johnson00001 ())01 (0)00$0.00 ($0)
Kevin Cone00000001 (0)0-$1.00 ($0)
Michael Palmer00000001 (1)1 (1)-$1.00 (-$1)
Lousaka Polite1 (0)000001 (0)2 (0)0.5 (0)-$2.00 ($0)
Tony Gonzalez1 (1)01 (1)01 (0)008 (4)0-$5.00 (-$2)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Moneyball 2012 – First Half Stats

November 11th, 2012 Comments off

These are the stats for the first half of the season according to Moneyball. Here is a glossary of the abbreviations in the tables. Here are the rules of Moneyball, if you are not familiar with it.

Click here the stats from the first quarter of the season. Here are last year’s stats from the first 8 games, as a method of comparison.

PASSING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan58 (28)30 (16)18 (11)5 (2)17 (6)32 (17)6 (4)4 (2)$108.00 ($48)

Matt Ryan is blowing away last year’s first half by a mile.

RUSHING
5+ yd
10+
1st
3rd
YAC(5+)
TD
MH
TOTAL
Michael Turner21 (15)13 (4)4 (3)1 (1)3 (1)4 (2)0$63.00 ($32)
Jacquizz Rodgers7 (1)2 (2)01 (1)3 (3)02 (2)$13.00 ($7)
Matt Ryan3 (2)2 (1)02 (1)01 (0)0$11.00 ($5)
Jason Snelling1 (1)1 (1)1 (0)0000$4.00 ($3)
Julio Jones001 (1)1 (1)1 (1)00$3.00 ($3)
Tony Gonzalez00002 (1)00$2.00 ($1)
Harry Douglas0001 (1)000$1.00 ($1)

Turner is down from a year ago. His earnings from the second quarter of last year ($53) nearly match his first half total this year ($63).

RECEIVING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
YAC
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Roddy White17 (7)12 (6)7 (4)2 (0)6 (4)4 (1)1 (0)$53.00 ($23)
Tony Gonzalez24 (12)6 (2)2 (1)02 (1)4 (1)2 (1)$40.00 ($17)
Julio Jones8 (6)6 (2)9 (5)1 (1)8 (5)5 (2)5 (1)$38.00 ($23)
Jacquizz Rodgers4 (1)3 (3)009 (4)1 (0)3 (2)$15.00 ($6)
Harry Douglas5 (2)01 (1)01 (0)01 (0)$6.00 ($3)
Jason Snelling02 (1)001 (0)1 (1)0$5.00 ($3)
D.J. Davis0100110$4.00 ($0)
Michael Turner0001 (0)2 (1)1 (0)4 (2)$2.00 (-$1)
Michael Palmer01 (1)00000$1.00 ($1)
Tommy Gallarda0000001 (1)-$1.00 (-$1)
Lousaka Polite0000002 (1)-$2.00 (-$1)
Joe Hawley0000002 (2)-$2.00 (-$2)

Roddy is blowing away his totals from a year ago. Gonzo is also up, and so is Julio by quite a bit. Jones earned nearly as much over the past four games ($23) as he did for the first eight of last year ($29). Rodgers has doubled his total from last year at this point, while Douglas is about half as much as 2011.

BLOCKING
KB Run
KB Rec
KB 1st
KB 3rd
KB TD
KB Pass
SA
MB
QBPA
TOTALS
Justin Blalock4 (1)01 (0)01 (0)005 (3)3.5 (2.5)$13.00 ($3)
Todd McClure1 (0)1 (1)3.5 (3.5)001 (0)3 (1)5 (3)3 (2)$11.50 ($5.5)
Garrett Reynolds1 (0)00.5 (0.5)01 (1)001 (1)6 (3)$10.50 ($3.5)
Tyson Clabo3 (0)002 (0)01 (0)4 (0)2 (2)11.5 (8)$6.00 ($5)
Sam Baker0001 (1)1 (1)02 (1)5 (4)7.5 (5.5)$4.00 ($1)
Roddy White2 (2)1 (1)002 (0)001 (1)0$4.00 ($2)
D.J. Davis1 (1)01 (1)000000$2.00 ($2)
Tommy Gallarda1 (0)00000000$1.00 ($0)
Jason Snelling001 (1)000000$1.00 ($1)
Harry Douglas00001 (0)001 (1)0.5 (0)$0.00 (-$1)
Mike Johnson0001 (0)001 (0)00$0.00 ($0)
Peter Konz00002 (2)004 (4)0$0.00 ($0)
Michael Turner000000002.5 (0)$0.00 ($0)
Kevin Cone00000001 (1)0-$1.00 ($0)
Jacquizz Rodgers0000001 (1)01 (0)-$1.00 (-$1)
Lousaka Polite1 (0)000001 (1)2 (0)0.5 (0)-$2.00 (-$1)
Tony Gonzalez00001 (0)004 (0)0-$3.00 ($0)

Collectively, the offensive linemen have improved slightly in pass protection (10% less sacks/pressures allowed) and much more in terms of run blocking (30% less missed blocks) in comparison to the first half of last year.

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Moneyball 2012 – First Quarter Stats

October 3rd, 2012 Comments off

Here are the accumulated stats from the first four games of the season. You can click here to see a glossary and figure out what some of the abbreviations are for the tables. If you’re not familiar with the rules for Moneyball, you can find those here.

It’s also interesting to compare this year’s first quarter stats against last year’s.

PASSING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTAL
Matt Ryan301473111522$60.00

Ryan’s earnings blow away last year’s first quarter earnings. Mainly because he’s nearly doubled his passing touchdowns, and his mistakes (poor throws and interceptions) are nearly cut in half.

RUSHING
5+ yd
10+
1st
3rd
YAC (5=)
TD
MH
TOTALS
MIchael Turner6910220$31.00
Jacquizz Rodgers6000000$600
Matt Ryan1101010$6.00
Jason Snelling0010000$1.00
Tony Gonzalez0000100$1.00

These earnings look about the same from last year’s first quarter. The difference is that Turner has a few more big runs than he did a year ago.

RECEIVING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
YAC
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Roddy White10632231$30.00
Tony Gonzalez12410131$23.00
Julio Jones2440334$15.00
Jacquizz Rodgers3000511$9.00
Harry Douglas3000101$3.00
Michael Turner0001112$3.00
Jason Snelling0100100$2.00
Lousaka Polite0000001-$1.00

After a sluggish start last year, Roddy is back to his usual form. In fact, his first quarter earnings this year are higher than the past two seasons.

BLOCKING
KB Run
KB Rec
KB ist
KB 3rd
KB TD
KB Pass
SA
MB
QBPA
TOTALS
Justin Blalock3010100.021.0$10.00
Garrett Reynolds1000000.003.0$7.00
Todd McClure1000012.021.0$6.00
Sam baker0000001.012.0$3.00
Roddy White0000200.000.0$2.00
Harry Douglas0000100.000.0$1.00
Tyson Clabo3000014.003.5$1.00
Tommy Gallarda1000000.000.0$1.00
Mike JOhnson0000101.000.0$0.00
Jacquizz Roders0000000.001.0$0.00
Michael Turner0000000.002.5$0.00
Kevin Cone0000000.010.0-$1.00
Lousaka Polite1000000.020.5-$1.00
Tony Gonzalez0000100.040.0-$3.00

Blalock is off to  a good start. The biggest change is the strong start of Sam Baker. Similar to last year, Clabo is not starting the season strong. Garrett Reynolds is improved as well.

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Moneyball 2011 – Final Regular Season Stats

January 4th, 2012 Comments off

Here are the final regular stats for Moneyball. You can check out the stats from the first quarter, first half, and third quarter from this season. Click here to see the glossary. The numbers in the parentheses () represent the totals accumulated in the last four games.

PASSING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan80 (19)57 (10)41 (11)10 (3)29 (10)66 (11)12 (0)0.5 (0)$165.50 ($54)
Chris Redman5 (5)4 (4)1 (1)005 (4)1 (1)0$4.00 ($5)
RUSHING
5+ yd
10+
1st
3rd
YAC (5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Michael Turner51 (13)33 (8)12 (3)8 (2)14 (2)11 (3)4 (1)$169.00 ($41)
Jacquizz Rodgers9 (2)8 (2)5 (1)3 (0)4 (1)1 (1)1 (1)$38.00 ($9)
Jason Snelling6 (2)4 (3)3 (1)1 (0)5 (0)01 (0)$22.00 ($9)
Matt Ryan3 (0)2 (0)2 (0)5 (1)02 (0)0$17.00 ($1)
Julio Jones1 (1)3 (0)1 (1)01 (1)00$9.00 ($3)
Harry Douglas00001 (0)00$1.00 ($0)
Ovie Mughelli00001 (0)00$1.00 ($0)
RECEIVING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
YAC
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Roddy White31 (11)22 (6)16 (6)1 (0)10 (4)8 (3)15 (3)$82.00 ($30)
Julio Jones11 (2)7 (1)9 (4)7 (3)11 (5)8 (6)9 (3)$59.00 ($27)
Tony Gonzalez24 (4)15 (4)8 (1)05 (1)7 (0)7 (2)$59.00 ($8)
Harry Douglas5 (1)8 (0)7 (0)2 (0)7 (0)1 (0)4 (0)$28.00 ($1)
Jacquizz Rodgers3 (1)3 (0)1 (1)04 (0)1 (1)1 (0)$12.00 ($4)
Jason Snelling2 (0)2 (0)1 (0)03 (0)1 (0)2 (0)$8.00 ($0)
Michael Turner6 (2)02 (0)03 (1)04 (0)$7.00 ($3)
Michael Palmer1 (1)2 (1)002 (1)1 (0)1 (1)$6.00 ($2)
Eric Weems1 (1)3 (2)00000$4.00 ($3)
Ovie Mughelli00001 (0)2 (0)2 (0)$3.00 ($0)
BLOCKING
KB Run
KB Rec
KB 1st
KB 3rd
KB TD
KB Pass
SA
MB
QBPA
TOTALS
Justin Blalock6 (0)04.5 (1)1 (0)2 (1)1 (1)1.5 (0)18 (4)8 (1.5)$21.00 ($6)
Todd McClure5 (4)00.5 (0)02 (1)00.5 (0)10.5 (2.5)1.5 (0.5)$17.50 ($9.5)
Tyson Clabo7 (4)01.5 (0)2.5 (0)3 (1)04.5 (0)12.5 (3.5)12 (3)$14.00 ($7.5)
Joe Hawley6 (2)03 (1)0.5 (0)004 (0)11.5 (3)5 (3.5)$10.00 ($5)
Will Svitek3.5 (0)01 (0)01 (0)01.5 (1.5)7 (4)10 (1)$8.00 (-$1.5)
Mike Cox4 (2)03 (1)1 (0)2 (1)005.5 (2)0$4.50 ($2)
Garrett Reynolds3 (0)004 (0)003.5 (0)6.5 (0)7 (0)$4.00 ($0)
Jason Snelling1 (1)01 (0)1 (0)1 (1)00.5 (0.5)00.5 (0.5)$3.50 ($1.5)
Tony Gonzalez4.5 (0)00.5 (0)00002 (2)0.5 (0)$3.00 (-$2)
Ovie Mughelli5 (0)01 (0)00003 (0)0$3.00 ($0)
Harry Douglas1 (0)001 (0)00000.5 (0)$2.00 ($0)
Michael Turner000001 (1)002 (0)$1.00 ($1)
Eric Weems2 (0)01 (0)00002 (1)0$1.00 (-$1)
Julio Jones002 (0)00002 (1)0$0.00 (-$1)
Michael Palmer001 (0)01 (0)002 (0)0$0.00 ($0)
Reggie Kelly3 (3)001 (1)0003 (1)1 (0)-$1.00 ($3)
Roddy White1 (1)0001 (1)005 (0)0-$3.00 ($2)
Sam Baker1 (0)0001 (0)03.5 (1)7.5 (2)11 (1)-$6.00 (-$3)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,

Moneyball 2011 – 3rd Quarter Statistics

December 13th, 2011 Comments off

Here are the stat totals for the Falcons according to Moneyball rules through the first 12 games of the 2011 season. You can also check out the stats for the first quarter and first half of the season. Click here to see the glossary. The numbers in the parentheses () indicate the totals accumulated in the last four games.

PASSING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
TD
PT
INT
Skd
TOTALS
Matt Ryan61 (21)47 (14)30 (16)7 (2)19 (7)66 (18)12 (3)0.5 (0)$111.50 ($48)
Chris Redman000001 (0)00-$1.00 ($0)

RUSHING
5+ yd
10+
1st
3rd
YAC (5+)
TD
MH
TOTALS
Michael Turner38 (8)25 (10)9 (3)6 (3)12 (6)8 (1)3 (1)$128.00 ($41)
Jacquizz Rodgers7 (2)6 (1)4 (2)3 (0)3 (0)00$29.00 ($6)
Matt Ryan3 (0)2 (0)2 (1)4 (2)02 (0)0$17.00 ($3)
Jason Snelling4 (1)1 (1)2 (0)1 (1)5 (2)01 (1)$13.00 ($5)
Julio Jones03 (0)00000$6.00 ($0)
Harry Douglas00001 (1)00$1.00 ($1)
Ovie Mughelli00001 (0)00$1.00 ($0)

RECEIVING
1st
3rd
20+
40+
YAC
TD
Drop
TOTALS
Roddy White20 (6)16 (4)10 (5)1 (1)6 (3)5 (2)12 (4)$52.00 ($20)
Tony Gonzalez20 (11)11 (2)7 (2)04 (2)7 (2)5 (3)$51.00 ($18)
Julio Jones9 (2)6 (1)5 (2)4 (0)6 (1)2 (0)6 (3)$32.00 ($3)
Harry Douglas4 (1)8 (4)7 (6)2 (1)7 (5)1 (1)4 (3)$28.00 ($17)
Jason Snelling2 (0)2 (1)1 (1)03 (1)1 (1)2 (0)$8.00 ($5)
Jacquizz Rodgers2 (0)3 (1)004 (1)01 (1)$8.00 ($1)
Michael Palmer01 (0)001 (1)1 (1)0$4.00 ($3)
Michael Turner4 (1)02 (0)02 (0)04 (1)$4.00 ($0)
Ovie Mughelli00001 (0)2 (0)2 (0)$3.00 ($0)
Eric Weems01 (1)00000$1.00 ($1)

BLOCKING
KB Run
KB Rec
KB 1st
KB 3rd
KB TD
KB Pass
SA
MB
QBPA
TOTALS
Justin Blalock6 (0)03.5 (0.5)1 (1)1 (0)01.5 (0)14 (8)6.5 (2.5)$15.00 ($1.5)
Will Svitek3.5 (1.5)01 (0)01 (1)003 (3)9 (5.5)$9.50 ($4.5)
Todd McClure1 (1)00.5 (0.5)01 (1)00.5 (0)8 (5)1 (1)$8.00 ($4.5)
Tyson Clabo3 (0)01.5 (1)2.5 (1.5)2 (0)04.5 (0)9 (2)9 (3)$6.50 ($6.5)
Tony Gonzalez4.5 (3.5)00.5 (0)000000.5 (0.5)$5.00 ($3.5)
Joe Hawley4 (1)02 (1)0.5 (0.5)004 (2)8.5 (4)1.5 (1)$5.00 ($2.5)
Garrett Reynolds3 (0)004 (0)003.5 (0)6.5 (0)7 (0)$4.00 ($0)
Ovie Mughelli5 (0)01 (0)00003 (0)0$3.00 ($0)
Mike Cox2 (1)02 (1)1 (1)1 (0)003.5 (1)0$2.50 ($2)
Harry Douglas1 (0)001 (0)00000.5 (0.5)$2.00 ($0)
Eric Weems2 (1)01 (0)00001 (1)0$2.00 ($0)
Jason Snelling001 (0)1 (0)00000$2.00 ($0)
Julio Jones002 (1)00001 (1)0$1.00 ($0)
Michael Turner000000002 (1)$0.00 ($0)
Michael Palmer001 (0)01 (0)002 (0)0$0.00 ($0)
Reggie Kelly00000002 (0)1 (0)-$2.00 ($0)
Sam Baker1 (0)0001 (0)02.5 (0)5.5 (0)10 (0)-$3.00 ($0)
Roddy White00000005 (3)0-$5.00 (-$3)

Read more…

Categories: Features Tags: , ,